Indianapolis Motor Speedway

103rd Running of the Indianapolis 500

May 14-26

Tuesday, May 14
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM ET
Practice 1 - Morning
Tuesday, May 14
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM ET
Rookie Orientation and Refreshers
Tuesday, May 14
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM ET
Practice 1 - Afternoon
Wednesday, May 15
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM ET
Practice 2
Thursday, May 16
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM ET
Practice 3
Friday, May 17
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM ET
Practice 4
Saturday, May 18
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM ET
Practice 5
Saturday, May 18
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM ET
Qualifications - Day 1 (AM)
Saturday, May 18
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM ET
Qualifications - Day 1 (PM)
Sunday, May 19
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM ET
Practice 6
Sunday, May 19
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM ET
Qualifications - Last Row Qualifying
Sunday, May 19
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM ET
Qualifications - Fast 9 Qualifying
Monday, May 20
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM ET
Practice 8
Friday, May 24
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM ET
Carb Day Final Practice
Friday, May 24
2:00 PM - 3:30 PM ET
Pit Stop Competition
Sunday, May 26
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM ET
Pre-Race Show
Sunday, May 26
11:00 AM - 4:00 PM ET
Race
Sunday, May 26
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM ET
Post-Race Show

Event Detail

200 LAPS |

With four corners banked at 9 degrees, 12 minutes, the Indianapolis Motor Speedway drives more like a road course than an oval. But each of the corners is different, with weather influencing the car's characteristics. The straightaways are 5/8ths of a mile long -- time to catch your breath and dive into the next corner.


Download: 2021 Indy 500 Spotter Guide (PDF)

Indianapolis Motor Speedway (Oval)

Weekend Schedule/Results

Download Weekend Schedule
Tuesday, May 14
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM ET
Practice 1
Wednesday, May 15
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM ET
Practice 2
Thursday, May 16
11:00 AM - 5:00 PM ET
Practice 3
Friday, May 17
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM ET
Practice 4
Saturday, May 18
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM ET
Practice 5
Saturday, May 18
11:00 AM - 5:50 PM ET
Qualifications - Day 1
Sunday, May 19
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM ET
Practice 6
Sunday, May 19
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM ET
Qualifications - Positions 31-33
Sunday, May 19
5:05 PM - 5:50 PM ET
Qualifications - Fast 9
Sunday, May 19
3:15 PM - 6:00 PM ET
Practice 7
Monday, May 20
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM ET
Practice 8
Friday, May 24
11:05 AM - 12:35 PM ET
Practice Final
Sunday, May 26
12:29 PM - 4:00 PM ET
Race

Latest Media

Video

Photos

Past Winners

Helio Castroneves

2021

Takuma Sato

2020

Simon Pagenaud

2019

Will Power

2018

Takuma Sato

2017

Alexander Rossi

2016

Juan Pablo Montoya

2015

Ryan Hunter-Reay

2014

Tony Kanaan

2013

Dario Franchitti

2012

Dan Wheldon

2011

Dario Franchitti

2010

Helio Castroneves

2009

Scott Dixon

2008

Dario Franchitti

2007

Sam Hornish, Jr.

2006

Dan Wheldon

2005

Buddy Rice

2004

Gil de Ferran

2003

Helio Castroneves

2002

Helio Castroneves

2001

Juan Pablo Montoya

2000

Kenny Brack

1999

Eddie Cheever, Jr.

1998

Arie Luyendyk

1997

Buddy Lazier

1996

Jacques Villeneuve

1995

Al Unser, Jr.

1994

Emerson Fittipaldi

1993

Al Unser, Jr.

1992

Rick Mears

1991

Arie Luyendyk

1990

Emerson Fittipaldi

1989

Rick Mears

1988

Al Unser

1987

Bobby Rahal

1986

Danny Sullivan

1985

Rick Mears

1984

Tom Sneva

1983

Gordon Johncock

1982

Bobby Unser

1981

Johnny Rutherford

1980

Rick Mears

1979

Al Unser

1978

A.J. Foyt

1977

Johnny Rutherford

1976

Bobby Unser

1975

Johnny Rutherford

1974

Gordon Johncock

1973

Mark Donohue

1972

Al Unser

1971

Al Unser

1970

Mario Andretti

1969

Bobby Unser

1968

A.J. Foyt

1967

Graham Hill

1966

Jim Clark

1965

A.J. Foyt

1964

Parnelli Jones

1963

Rodger Ward

1962

A.J. Foyt

1961

Jim Rathmann

1960

Rodger Ward

1959

Jimmy Bryan

1958

Sam Hanks

1957

Pat Flaherty

1956

Bob Sweikert

1955

Bill Vukovich

1954

Bill Vukovich

1953

Troy Ruttman

1952

Lee Wallard

1951

Johnnie Parsons

1950

Bill Holland

1949

Mauri Rose

1948

Mauri Rose

1947

George Robson

1946

NO RACE - WWII

1945

NO RACE - WWII

1944

NO RACE - WWII

1943

NO RACE - WWII

1942

Floyd Davis & Mauri Rose

1941

Wilbur Shaw

1940

Wilbur Shaw

1939

Floyd Roberts

1938

Wilbur Shaw

1937

Louis Meyer

1936

Kelly Petillo

1935

Bill Cummings

1934

Louis Meyer

1933

Fred Frame

1932

Louis Schneider

1931

Billy Arnold

1930

Ray Keech

1929

Louis Meyer

1928

George Souders

1927

Frank Lockhart

1926

Peter DePaolo

1925

Lora Corum & Joe Boyer

1924

Tommy Milton

1923

Jimmy Murphy

1922

Tommy Milton

1921

Gaston Chevrolet

1920

Howdy Wilcox

1919

NO RACE - WWI

1918

NO RACE - WWI

1917

Dario Resta

1916

Ralph DePalma

1915

Rene Thomas

1914

Jules Goux

1913

Joe Dawson

1912

Ray Harroun

1911